Fandom

Music Wiki

50th Grammy Awards

17,439pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards took place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, on February 10 2008, starting at 8PM EST.

PerformersEdit

The following is an alphabetical list of performers.

PresentersEdit

The following is an alphabetical list of presenters.

General FieldEdit

Record of the YearEdit

Album of the YearEdit

Song of the YearEdit

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best New ArtistEdit

Pop FieldEdit

Best Female Pop Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Male Pop Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group w/ VocalsEdit

Best Pop Collaboration with VocalsEdit

Best Pop Instrumental PerformanceEdit

Best Pop Instrumental AlbumEdit

Best Pop Vocal AlbumEdit

Dance FieldEdit

Best Dance RecordingEdit

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers
Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, producers; Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, mixers
Jodi Marr, John Merchant, Mika & Greg Wells, producers; Greg Wells, mixer
StarGate, producer; Phil Tan, mixer
Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance AlbumEdit

Traditional Pop FieldEdit

Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumEdit

Rock FieldEdit

Best Rock Solo Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ VocalsEdit

Best Hard Rock PerformanceEdit

Best Metal PerformanceEdit

Best Rock Instrumental PerformanceEdit

Best Rock SongEdit

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best Rock AlbumEdit

Alternative FieldEdit

Best Alternative Music AlbumEdit

R&B FieldEdit

Best Female R&B Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Male R&B Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ VocalsEdit

Best Traditional R&B Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Urban/Alternative PerformanceEdit

Best R&B SongEdit

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best R&B AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary R&B AlbumEdit

Rap FieldEdit

Best Rap Solo PerformanceEdit

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/GroupEdit

Best Rap/Sung CollaborationEdit

Best Rap SongEdit

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best Rap AlbumEdit

Country FieldEdit

Best Female Country Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Male Country Vocal PerformanceEdit

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals Edit

Best Country Collaboration w/ VocalsEdit

Best Country Instrumental PerformanceEdit

Best Country SongEdit

Best Country AlbumEdit

Best Bluegrass AlbumEdit

New Age FieldEdit

Best New Age AlbumEdit

Jazz FieldEdit

Best Contemporary Jazz AlbumEdit

Best Jazz Vocal AlbumEdit

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo PerformanceEdit

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or GroupEdit

Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumEdit

Best Latin Jazz AlbumEdit

Gospel FieldEdit

Best Gospel PerformanceEdit

Best Gospel SongEdit

Best Rock or Rap Gospel AlbumEdit

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel AlbumEdit

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass AlbumEdit

Best Traditional Gospel AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel AlbumEdit

Latin FieldEdit

Best Latin Pop AlbumEdit

Best Latin Rock or Alternative AlbumEdit

Best Latin Urban AlbumEdit

Best Tropical Latin AlbumEdit

Best Mexican/Mexican-American AlbumEdit

Best Tejano AlbumEdit

Best Norteño AlbumEdit

Best Banda AlbumEdit

Blues FieldEdit

Best Traditional Blues AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary Blues AlbumEdit

Folk FieldEdit

Best Traditional Folk AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana AlbumEdit

Best Native American Music AlbumEdit

Best Hawaiian Music AlbumEdit

  • Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow) - Keola Beamer
  • Hawaiiana - Tia Carrere
  • He'eia - Cyril Pahinui
  • Hawaiian Blossom - Raiatea Helm
  • Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Various Artists (Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music AlbumEdit

Reggae FieldEdit

Best Reggae AlbumEdit

World Music FieldEdit

Best Traditional World Music AlbumEdit

Best Contemporary World Music AlbumEdit

Polka FieldEdit

Best Polka AlbumEdit

Children's FieldEdit

Best Children's Music AlbumEdit

Best Children's Spoken Word AlbumEdit

Spoken Word FieldEdit

Best Spoken Word AlbumEdit

Comedy FieldEdit

Best Comedy AlbumEdit

Musical Show FieldEdit

Best Musical Show AlbumEdit

Film, Television And Other Visual Media FieldEdit

Best Compilation Soundtrack AlbumEdit

Best Score Soundtrack AlbumEdit

Best Song-Motion Picture, TV, Visual MediaEdit

Composing/Arranging FieldEdit

Best Instrumental CompositionEdit

Best Instrumental ArrangementEdit

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)Edit

Package FieldEdit

Best Recording PackageEdit

Best Boxed/Special Limited EditionEdit

Notes FieldEdit

Best Album NotesEdit

  • Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s - Patrick Feaster and David Giovannoni (Various Artists)
  • Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions - Loren Schoenberg (Leon "Chu" Berry)
  • John Work, III: Recording Black Culture - Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)
  • Off the Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings - David Sager ("King" Oliver's Creole Jazz Band)
  • Ricky Jay Plays Poker - Ricky Jay (Various Artists)

Historical FieldEdit

Best Historical AlbumEdit

  • Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings From the 1890s
    • David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton & Phil Smee, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
    • Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)
  • Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970
    • Alec Palao, compilation producer; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938
    • Christopher King & Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, compilation producers; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Production, Non Classical FieldEdit

Best Engineered Album, Non ClassicalEdit

Producer of the Year, Non ClassicalEdit

Best Remixed RecordingEdit

Production, Surround Sound FieldEdit

Best Surround Sound AlbumEdit

Production, Classical FieldEdit

Best Engineered Album, ClassicalEdit

Producer of the Year, ClassicalEdit

  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Grechaninov: Passion Week (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
    • The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy (The Harrington String Quartet)
    • Hartke: The Greater Good (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
    • Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell (Emmanuel Feldman)
  • John Fraser
    • Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos (Simon Trpceski)
    • Great Handel (Ian Bostridge)
    • Kate Royal (Kate Royal)
    • Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito)
    • Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Balakirev And Russian Folksong (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey (Kenneth Boulton)
    • Piano Impromptus (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
    • 20th Century Piano Sonatas (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
    • From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
    • Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
    • Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)
  • Robina G. Young
    • As Steals The Morn...Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    • Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    • Brahms: Variations (Olga Kern)
    • Music For Compline (Stile Antico)
    • Stockhausen: Stimmung (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)

Classical FieldEdit

Best Classical AlbumEdit

Best Orchestra PerformanceEdit

Best Opera RecordingEdit

Best Choral PerformanceEdit

  • "Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 'Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'"
    • Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Schönberg: Gurrelieder"
    • Michael Gielen, conductor; Howard Arman & Michael Gläser, choir directors (Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) Edit

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)Edit

Best Chamber Music PerformanceEdit

Best Small Ensemble PerformanceEdit

Best Classical Vocal PerformanceEdit

  • "Homage: The Age of the Diva"
  • "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
  • "Russian Album"
    • Anna Netrebko (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
  • "Sea Pictures, Op. 37"
    • Sarah Connolly (Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary CompositionEdit

Best Classical Crossover AlbumEdit

Music Video FieldEdit

Best Short Form Music VideoEdit

Best Long Form Music VideoEdit

My GRAMMY MomentEdit

Six-time Grammy winners The Foo Fighters did 2008's special Grammy segment "My GRAMMY Moment" They were nominated for five awards for the 2008 Grammys including Record and Album of the Year, of which they won two, for Best Hard Rock Performance and Best Rock Album. The Recording Academy had a contest of various instrumentalists with their take on "The Pretender". The academy was looking for anyone who played an orchestral string instrument, and the best submissions were then voted for on YouTube, before being narrowed down to a final 3 performers. The winner, violinist Ann Marie Calhoun, who was picked by online and telephone voting during the first half of the Grammys, got to perform alongside the Foo Fighters during the ceremony.

My Night at the GrammysEdit

"My Night at the Grammys" was a special that CBS aired on November 30, 2007 at 8PM ET. It was part of NARAS' 50th anniversary celebration and featured the top 25 moments in Grammy history which was be determined by vote. The show was hosted by Alicia Keys, Faith Hill & Melissa Etheridge. It featured apearences by Christina Aguilera, Green Day's Billie Joe Armstrong, Beyoncé, Mary J. Blige, Bono of U2, Elvis Costello, Celine Dion, Alan Jackson, Elton John, Ricky Martin and Usher.

Green Day's performance of "American Idiot" at the 47th Annual GRAMMY Awards in 2005 was voted as the Greatest GRAMMY performance of all time.

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Template:Grammy Award years


From Tmp, a Wikia wiki.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki